Masha Kuta, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Agni

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.7667 Longitude 37.1333 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 10° 46' 0N Long (DMS) 37° 7' 60E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15309

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Masha Kuta Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masha Kuta Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masha Kuta Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jib Gedel (4.0 nm)
Tilili (8.5 nm)
Tiyatiya (9.3 nm)
Uarchi (2.2 nm)
Ask'un (5.0 nm)
Agzash Bota (6.3 nm)
Ashifa Bota (6.3 nm)
Way Mesk Bota (10.0 nm)
Cule (12.6 nm)
Gishe Abay (13.9 nm)
Mancusa (7.7 nm) Wan (3.6 nm)
Boglie (4.5 nm)
Bure (5.6 nm)
Denjin (8.5 nm)
Advakel (11.0 nm)
Zalma (12.1 nm)
Dima Bota (12.1 nm)
Basi (12.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADM DBM Small Debra Marcos Airport Debra Marcos 42 nm E 125
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 51 nm N 12 Ethiopian Airlines
HAPW PWI Small Beles Airport Pawe 53 nm W 307
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm NE Jabi Tehnan
5.6 nm SW Bure (Gojjam), Ethiopia
6.3 nm S Dembecha (woreda)
8.8 nm SE Finote Selam
13.2 nm NW Zengena Lake
13.2 nm SE Machakel
13.9 nm N Gish Abay


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:00 2016