Advakel, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Ādvakel

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.5833 Longitude 37.1167 Altitude (feet) 5994
Lat (DMS) 10° 34' 60N Long (DMS) 37° 7' 0E Altitude (meters) 1826
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18098

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Advakel Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Advakel Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Advakel Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zalma (3.9 nm)
Mukusan (5.8 nm)
Basi (6.0 nm)
Diblil (7.9 nm)
Galibe (8.5 nm)
Wemberima Bota (9.1 nm)
Tiyatiya (9.1 nm)
Wemberima (10.6 nm)
Shende (11.2 nm)
Denjin (3.6 nm)
Boglie (7.6 nm)
Bure (7.6 nm)
Wan (8.1 nm)
Masha Kuta (11.0 nm)
Dima Bota (5.9 nm)
Mancusa (9.1 nm)
Setetin (9.1 nm)
Finote Selam (11.3 nm)
Shul (7.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADM DBM Small Debra Marcos Airport Debra Marcos 38 nm E 111
HAPW PWI Small Beles Airport Pawe 60 nm N 316
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 62 nm N 11 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm NE Dembecha (woreda)
7.6 nm NW Bure (Gojjam), Ethiopia
11.3 nm NE Finote Selam
11.2 nm W Shendi, Ethiopia
13.7 nm E Machakel


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:40 2016