K'ent'efa, Ethiopia Page

Other names: K’ent’efa

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.9697 Longitude 40.0134 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 10° 58' 11N Long (DMS) 40° 0' 48E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19067

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

K'ent'efa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'ent'efa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'ent'efa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Misa Halk'a (2.3 nm)
T'ebisa (2.9 nm)
Arera (4.9 nm)
Ain Amba (5.5 nm)
Fetekom (7.0 nm)
Indode (7.1 nm)
Sert'e (1.1 nm)
Agemti (4.7 nm)
Ch'obi (3.0 nm)
Harengema (5.8 nm)
Dameto (8.2 nm)
Afeso (1.4 nm)
Medina (3.1 nm)
Medina (3.3 nm)
Senk'ele (4.5 nm)
Meyit'i (4.7 nm)
Setewa (5.7 nm)
Gobera (6.8 nm)
Nifas T'emany (7.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 19 nm W 290 Ethiopian Airlines
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 75 nm E 49 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 76 nm W 259
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 85 nm W 314 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.8 nm W Kalu (woreda)
12.8 nm N Bati, Ethiopia
14.4 nm W Ancharo
15.6 nm W Chefe Golana Dewerahmedo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:55 2016