Arera, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Ārēra

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.9854 Longitude 39.9322 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 10° 59' 7N Long (DMS) 39° 55' 56E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19817

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arera Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arera Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arera Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Indode (2.3 nm)
Fetekom (2.3 nm)
Ahmed (5.9 nm)
Adami (6.6 nm)
Ketema Ager (6.9 nm)
Ch'iri Ager (7.2 nm)
Ain Amba (1.9 nm)
Girar Amba (5.9 nm)
Hangoch' (7.1 nm)
Misa Halk'a (2.8 nm)
Sert'e (4.0 nm)
Afeso (4.5 nm)
K'ent'efa (4.9 nm)
Medina (6.6 nm)
T'ebisa (3.1 nm)
Medina (5.7 nm)
Setewa (6.1 nm)
T'ank'a (7.0 nm)
Sert'e (7.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 14 nm W 294 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 71 nm W 257
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 78 nm E 52 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 81 nm N 316 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm W Kalu (woreda)
9.6 nm NW Ancharo
10.8 nm W Chefe Golana Dewerahmedo
12.9 nm NE Bati, Ethiopia
13.1 nm NW Kombolcha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:06 2016