Jaj, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Dzhadzh

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.9339 Longitude 39.5108 Altitude (feet) 11213
Lat (DMS) 10° 56' 2N Long (DMS) 39° 30' 39E Altitude (meters) 3417
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16366

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jaj Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jaj Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jaj Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
K'ersa (3.7 nm)
Side Ager (4.0 nm)
Amara (4.8 nm)
Libo (5.6 nm)
Ch'irecha (6.0 nm)
Derk'a (7.0 nm)
Abole (1.0 nm)
K'ey Gedel (3.3 nm)
Tebasit (2.5 nm)
Ch'irecha (3.1 nm)
Abuto (3.7 nm)
Bolo (3.8 nm)
Amedo (5.6 nm)
Aba Kibe (2.1 nm)
Guguf (2.9 nm)
Gat'ira (4.2 nm)
Sek'et'o (5.9 nm)
Kabi (6.8 nm)
Kubayo (7.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 14 nm E 52 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 47 nm W 254
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 69 nm N 333 Ethiopian Airlines
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 101 nm E 59 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 108 nm W 305
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NW Abole
3.9 nm SW List of highest mountain peaks of Africa
11.1 nm S Geshe (woreda)
14.0 nm NE Dessie
14.4 nm SE Antsokiyana Gemza
14.6 nm E Chefe Golana Dewerahmedo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:06 2016