Amedo, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Āmedo

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.9667 Longitude 39.6000 Altitude (feet) 10068
Lat (DMS) 10° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 39° 36' 0E Altitude (meters) 3068
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16569

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amedo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amedo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amedo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bolo (1.9 nm)
Abuto (2.2 nm)
Ch'irecha (3.0 nm)
Tebasit (3.3 nm)
K'ey Gedel (3.9 nm)
Aba Kibe (5.4 nm)
Abole (5.4 nm)
Jaj (5.6 nm)
Danya (7.2 nm)
Met'ene (8.4 nm)
Soba (1.7 nm)
Soba (1.8 nm)
Gelemo Ager (2.6 nm)
Tulu Tosnyi (3.0 nm)
Uotie (4.4 nm)
Ch'erk'wa (5.8 nm)
Tikuro (7.8 nm)
Senyo Gebeya (6.1 nm)
Gat'ira (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 9 nm N 43 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 52 nm W 254
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 70 nm N 329 Ethiopian Airlines
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 95 nm E 58 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 111 nm W 302
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm W Abole
9.1 nm E Chefe Golana Dewerahmedo
9.2 nm SW List of highest mountain peaks of Africa
10.2 nm N Dessie
10.5 nm NE Kombolcha
11.9 nm NE Ancharo
13.6 nm S Antsokiyana Gemza


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:15:08 2016