Gur Amba, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Gur Āmba

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 12.3667 Longitude 37.3667 Altitude (feet) 5997
Lat (DMS) 12° 22' 0N Long (DMS) 37° 22' 0E Altitude (meters) 1827
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24315

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gur Amba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gur Amba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gur Amba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aba Libanos (1.0 nm) Sifan K'era (1.4 nm)
K'ola Diba (4.2 nm)
Gubiya (4.4 nm)
Minch'ir (5.0 nm)
Dembia (5.4 nm)
Fint'iro (4.9 nm)
Jerjarno (4.9 nm)
Robit (1.0 nm)
Aba Libanos (1.4 nm)
Diba (2.2 nm)
Amisala (2.8 nm)
Amisala (3.2 nm)
Dere (3.2 nm)
Amisala (3.6 nm)
Acara Mariam (4.0 nm)
Ayoha (4.5 nm)
Kosen (5.1 nm)
Dinge (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 10 nm N 23 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 44 nm E 122
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 45 nm S 183 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMM ETE Small Metema Airport Metema 78 nm W 295
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 97 nm E 103 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm N Battle of Gur Amba
6.1 nm S Magech River
8.9 nm SW Gorgora
14.1 nm NE Lesser Angereb


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:32 2016