Fint'iro, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Fint’iro

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 12.3167 Longitude 37.4333 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 12° 19' 0N Long (DMS) 37° 25' 60E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20044

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fint'iro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fint'iro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fint'iro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Amisala (2.0 nm)
Amisala (2.2 nm)
Ayoha (2.2 nm)
Amisala (2.9 nm)
Diba (3.1 nm)
Kosen (3.6 nm)
Dinge (3.6 nm)
Acara Mariam (4.0 nm)
Robit (4.4 nm)
Gur Amba (4.9 nm)
Dere (4.9 nm)
Jerjarno (3.2 nm)
Anch'ano (3.6 nm)
Sifan K'era (5.0 nm)
Lemba (4.4 nm) Weyna (1.0 nm)
Dembiya (2.2 nm)
Abale (2.2 nm)
Lik'lik' (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 12 nm N 0 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 39 nm E 122
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 43 nm S 188 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMM ETE Small Metema Airport Metema 82 nm W 296
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 93 nm E 102 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm SW Magech River
4.9 nm NW Battle of Gur Amba
9.3 nm SW Gorgora
11.2 nm SE Mitraha Island
12.0 nm E Emfraz
13.7 nm E Kemekem


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:21:15 2016