Yeka Bole Bota, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Yeka Bolē Bota,የካ ቦሌ ቦታ,የካ ቦሌ ቦታ

World:Ethiopia:Adis Abeba
Latitude 9.0000 Longitude 38.8500 Altitude (feet) 7618
Lat (DMS) 9° 0' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 51' 0E Altitude (meters) 2321
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 163935

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yeka Bole Bota Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yeka Bole Bota Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yeka Bole Bota Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Adis (5.8 nm)
Gulele Bota (6.3 nm)
YeDejazmach Alula Irsha (1.6 nm)
Lege T'afo (4.5 nm)
Medero (5.1 nm)
Lege Dadi (6.4 nm)
Gewasa (3.1 nm)
Bole (3.6 nm)
Arebsa (5.8 nm)
Gayi (6.0 nm)
Kitime (3.2 nm)
Menole (4.5 nm)
Gelan Bota (5.0 nm)
Bolo Doyo (5.4 nm)
Bulbula (5.6 nm)
Ak'ak'i Bota (5.8 nm)
Koye (6.0 nm)
Silt'o Bota (6.4 nm)
Adama (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAAB ADD Large BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 3 nm W 246 ASKY Airlines, Air Djibouti, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Gulf Air, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Southern Air, Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, Yemenia, flydubai
HAAL Small LIDETA Addis Ababa 7 nm W 271
HAHM QHR Medium Harar Meda Airport Debre Zeyit 19 nm S 151
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm NE Zagol Academy
1.5 nm NE Hillside School, Addis Ababa
2.8 nm W Unity University
3.3 nm SW List of longest runways
3.6 nm W Medhane Alem Cathedral, Addis Ababa
3.6 nm W List of enclaves and exclaves
4.0 nm W Admas University College–Addis Ababa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:10:35 2016