Mehatel Jebal, Eritrea Page

Other names: Mehātel Jebal

World:Eritrea:Semenawi K'eyih Bahri
Latitude 15.6152 Longitude 39.3142 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 15° 36' 55N Long (DMS) 39° 18' 51E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Africa/Asmara
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3045

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mehatel Jebal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mehatel Jebal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mehatel Jebal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saati (4.0 nm)
May At'al (5.1 nm)
Degol (1.7 nm)
Uadi Boo (2.8 nm)
Deset (2.9 nm)
Uncheriffe (6.0 nm)
Dokafol' (6.6 nm)
Guayra (7.9 nm)
Emberemi (8.7 nm)
Zaga (5.0 nm)
Hit'ublo (5.2 nm)
Hit'imlo (6.2 nm)
Amatere (7.9 nm)
T'walet (8.8 nm)
Uafi (9.2 nm)
Hirgigo (9.3 nm)
Mits'iwa (9.3 nm)
Dogali (1.3 nm)
Agbalo (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HHMS MSW Medium MASSAWA INTL Massawa 4 nm N 44
HHAS ASM Medium ASMARA INTL Asmara 30 nm W 230 EgyptAir, Eritrean Airlines, Nova Airways, Qatar Airways , Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
FR41607 Small Dahalak Island Airfield 45 nm E 84
HAAX AXU Medium AXUM 93 nm S 199 Ethiopian Airlines
FR31720 SHC Small Shire Inda Selassie Airport Shire Indasilase 110 nm S 213 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm SW Dogali
5.0 nm SW Railway stations in Eritrea
5.1 nm NE Massawa International Airport
7.6 nm E 1921 Massawa earthquake
7.6 nm E Massawa Subregion
7.9 nm E Attack on Convoy BN 7
9.3 nm SE List of power stations in Eritrea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:34:31 2016