Dokafol', Eritrea Page

Other names: Dokafol’

World:Eritrea:Semenawi K'eyih Bahri
Latitude 15.7231 Longitude 39.3337 Altitude (feet) 108
Lat (DMS) 15° 43' 23N Long (DMS) 39° 20' 1E Altitude (meters) 32
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dokafol' Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dokafol' Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dokafol' Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aber (8.0 nm) Edeagbur (4.1 nm)
Wedi-ledo (5.9 nm)
Wek'iro (6.1 nm)
Turk (9.2 nm)
Guayra (2.9 nm)
Uncheriffe (3.1 nm)
Mass Ali (3.6 nm)
Khabumaroy (4.9 nm)
Emberemi (5.0 nm)
Deset (3.8 nm)
Uadi Boo (4.3 nm)
Degol (4.9 nm)
Mehatel Jebal (6.6 nm)
Dogali (7.8 nm)
Hit'ublo (7.7 nm)
Hit'imlo (7.8 nm)
Zaga (8.3 nm)
Agbalo (9.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HHMS MSW Medium MASSAWA INTL Massawa 3 nm S 146
HHAS ASM Medium ASMARA INTL Asmara 35 nm S 223 EgyptAir, Eritrean Airlines, Nova Airways, Qatar Airways , Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
FR41607 Small Dahalak Island Airfield 44 nm E 93
HAAX AXU Medium AXUM 100 nm S 199 Ethiopian Airlines
FR31720 SHC Small Shire Inda Selassie Airport Shire Indasilase 116 nm S 212 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm SE Massawa International Airport
7.5 nm S Dogali
8.0 nm SE Railway stations in Eritrea
9.4 nm SE 1921 Massawa earthquake
9.4 nm SE Massawa Subregion
9.6 nm SE Attack on Convoy BN 7
10.3 nm N Wokiro River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:35:54 2016