Kaasiku, Estonia Page

Other names: Kaasikaja

World:Estonia:Ida-Virumaa
Latitude 59.3461 Longitude 27.3950 Altitude (feet) 209
Lat (DMS) 59° 20' 46N Long (DMS) 27° 23' 42E Altitude (meters) 63
Time zone (est) Europe/Tallinn
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21101

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaasiku Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaasiku Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaasiku Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pauliku (0.7 nm)
Sompa-Manniku (1.5 nm)
Kirbulinna (2.1 nm)
Kahula-Aruserva (2.0 nm)
Edise (1.4 nm)
Aiandi (2.0 nm)
Kotinuka (2.3 nm)
Takumetsa (2.2 nm)
Ridakula (0.8 nm)
Pargitaguse (0.7 nm)
Johvi (1.1 nm)
Kuivkula (0.9 nm)
Tammiku (1.1 nm)
Ahtme (1.3 nm)
Pajualuse (1.7 nm)
Puru (1.8 nm)
Vallikula (1.4 nm)
Aberoti (1.7 nm)
Jaamakula (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EEJI Small Jõhvi Airfield Jõhvi 1 nm S 176
EENA Small Narva Estonia Airport Narva 22 nm E 83
EETR Closed Raadi Airfield Tartu 59 nm S 199
EETU TAY Medium TARTU Tartu 66 nm S 199 Finnair
ULOO PKV Medium PSKOV Pskov 98 nm S 161 Pskovavia, Saratov Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm N Jõhvi village
0.5 nm S Oil shale in Estonia
1.2 nm S List of airports in Estonia
0.9 nm NE List of churches in Estonia
1.0 nm SE Tammiku Gümnaasium
1.0 nm SE Ahtme
0.9 nm NE Jõhvi linnastaadion
1.8 nm S Puru, Estonia
1.4 nm NE Jõhvi Parish
1.5 nm NW Edise, Estonia
2.3 nm N Kotinuka
2.4 nm N Täkumetsa
1.5 nm W Sompa village
2.3 nm NW Kabelimetsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:09:09 2016