Killaun, Ireland Page

Other names: An Coilleán,An Coilleán

World:Ireland:Offaly
Latitude 53.0992 Longitude -7.8400 Altitude (feet) 249
Lat (DMS) 53° 5' 57N Long (DMS) 7° 50' 24W Altitude (meters) 75
Time zone (est) Europe/Dublin
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1944

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Killaun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Killaun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Killaun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
The Derrics (1.5 nm)
Ballywilliam (1.4 nm)
Syngefield (1.7 nm)
Kenned's Cross Roads (2.0 nm)
Whiteford (2.2 nm)
Crinkill (2.4 nm)
Rath (2.5 nm)
Fivealley (3.1 nm)
Boolinaig Bridge (2.7 nm)
Killyon (1.3 nm)
Rathgibbon (1.6 nm)
Breaghmore (1.6 nm)
Kingsborough (1.1 nm)
Fortel (1.3 nm)
Castletown (1.8 nm)
View Mount (2.0 nm)
Cree (2.5 nm)
Clareen (2.3 nm)
Coffey's Cross Bridge (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EIBR Small Birr Aerodrome Birr 2 nm W 230
EIMG Small Moneygall Aerodrome Moneygall 15 nm S 199
EIKI Closed Killenaule Airport Killenaule 28 nm S 164
EINN SNN Large SHANNON Limerick 45 nm W 239 ASL Airlines Ireland, Aer Lingus, Aer Lingus Regional, Air Europa, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Austrian Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Helvetic Airways, Mistral Air, Ryanair, Travel Service, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc.
EIKN NOC Medium CONNAUGHT Charleston 59 nm N 324 Aer Lingus, AlbaStar, Croatia Airlines, Flybe, Ryanair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm S Coolderry GAA
0.9 nm E List of monastic houses in County Offaly
2.3 nm S Michael Cox (Catholic bishop)
2.5 nm SW Crinkill Barracks
2.7 nm SW Birr Aerodrome
2.5 nm W Birr GAA
2.5 nm W St Brendan's Park
2.5 nm W List of Gaelic Athletic Association stadiums


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:41:46 2016