Baile Cloch, Ireland Page

Other names: Ballyclogh

World:Ireland:Cork
Latitude 52.1667 Longitude -8.7333 Altitude (feet) 337
Lat (DMS) 52° 10' 0N Long (DMS) 8° 43' 60W Altitude (meters) 102
Time zone (est) Europe/Dublin
Estimated population (from Geonames): 264

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baile Cloch Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baile Cloch Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baile Cloch Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Holy's Cross Roads (1.6 nm)
Cecilstown (1.8 nm)
Dromdowney (0.5 nm)
Groin (1.4 nm)
Kilmaclenine Cross Roads (1.8 nm)
Garryduff (2.0 nm)
Ardskeagh (2.5 nm)
Curraglass (3.0 nm)
Tinnascart (3.4 nm)
Grange (3.1 nm)
Copsetown Cross Roads (1.6 nm)
Beechmount (1.8 nm)
New Twopothouse Village (2.1 nm)
Gortnagross (1.3 nm)
Longueville (2.0 nm)
Darling Hill (2.5 nm)
Kilroe (2.1 nm)
Knockansweeny (3.5 nm)
Danesfort (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43551 Closed Mallow International Airport Mallow 2 nm S 141
EIRT Small Rathcoole Aerodrome Rathcoole 9 nm W 248
EICK ORK Large CORK Cork 21 nm S 155 ASL Airlines Ireland, Aer Lingus, Aer Lingus Regional, AlbaStar, CityJet, Croatia Airlines, Flybe, Iberia Express, Ryanair, Stobart Air, TUI Airlines Belgium, UPS Airlines, Volotea
EINN SNN Large SHANNON Limerick 32 nm N 347 ASL Airlines Ireland, Aer Lingus, Aer Lingus Regional, Air Europa, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Austrian Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Helvetic Airways, Mistral Air, Ryanair, Travel Service, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc.
EIKY KIR Medium KERRY Killarney 29 nm W 272 Aer Lingus Regional, Ryanair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm W List of monastic houses in County Cork
2.7 nm SE Cork Racecourse
3.8 nm S Kilshannig GAA
3.9 nm NE Ballybeg Priory
3.3 nm SE Mallow railway station
3.4 nm SE Mallow College of Further Education
3.7 nm SE Mourne Abbey


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:11:58 2016