Naj` al Hamziyah, Egypt Page

Other names: Naj‘ al Ḩamzīyah

World:Egypt:Qina
Latitude 25.2762 Longitude 32.5615 Altitude (feet) 232
Lat (DMS) 25° 16' 34N Long (DMS) 32° 33' 41E Altitude (meters) 70
Time zone (est) Africa/Cairo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 88747

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naj` al Hamziyah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naj` al Hamziyah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naj` al Hamziyah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naj` al Ma`allat (1.5 nm)
Nag` el-Sheikh Fadil (2.1 nm)
Naj` `Arab Hajir Isna (2.4 nm)
Isna (1.1 nm)
Naj` al Miznab (1.3 nm)
Naj` ash Shawarib (1.5 nm)
Bani Humayd (3.2 nm)
Naj` ad Dayr al Qadim (3.4 nm)
Al Hillah (1.3 nm)
Naj` an Nafaydah (1.4 nm)
Naj` al Hulaylah (1.6 nm)
Naj` al Fakhurah (1.6 nm)
Naj` al `Ababdah (1.8 nm)
Zarnikh (1.9 nm)
Al Qaraya (0.7 nm)
Naj` al Kilabiyah (1.2 nm)
An Namasa (1.5 nm)
Al Misawiyah (1.7 nm)
Al `Adayimah (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HELX LXR Medium LUXOR INTL Luxor 24 nm N 18 Air Arabia, Air Cairo, Alexandria Airlines, Austrian Airlines, EgyptAir, Flynas, Jazeera Airways, Meridiana, Neos, Nesma Airlines, Niki, Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Smart Aviation Company, SunExpress Deutschland, Thomson Airways, Wings of Lebanon
FR2254 Small DARAW 55 nm S 157
FR2246 Small BIR ABU RAHAL 53 nm E 108
HESN ASW Medium ASWAN INTL Aswan 79 nm S 169 Air Leisure, EgyptAir, Flynas, Wings of Lebanon
HEMK HMB Medium Sohag International Airport Sohag 77 nm N 325 AMC Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Cairo, EgyptAir, FlyEgypt, Flynas, Jazeera Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SW Monastery of the Martyrs
1.6 nm NW Esna
7.1 nm NW Monastery of Saint Matthew the Potter
11.9 nm N El-Mo'alla
13.1 nm N Gebelein
13.5 nm N List of Global Boundary Stratotype Sections and Points


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:29:54 2016