Naj` Ahmad Sa`id, Egypt Page

Other names: Naj‘ Aḩmad Sa‘īd

World:Egypt:Qina
Latitude 25.3050 Longitude 32.5110 Altitude (feet) 288
Lat (DMS) 25° 18' 18N Long (DMS) 32° 30' 40E Altitude (meters) 87
Time zone (est) Africa/Cairo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 85563

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naj` Ahmad Sa`id Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naj` Ahmad Sa`id Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naj` Ahmad Sa`id Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Wasta (1.0 nm) Naj` Buwayl (1.0 nm)
Qaryat Tumas wa `Afiyah (1.9 nm)
Naj` Abu Za`fah (2.5 nm)
Naj` al `Akarimah (3.2 nm)
Nag` Humret Dom (3.4 nm)
Naj` al Farisiyah (3.5 nm)
Taffish Galal Pasha (3.7 nm)
Nuju` an Nawasir (4.2 nm)
Nag` el-Sheikh Fadil (1.2 nm)
Bani Humayd (2.5 nm)
Isna (2.4 nm)
Naj` al Hamziyah (3.2 nm)
Al Qaraya (3.5 nm)
Naj` ash Shawarib (3.5 nm)
Naj` ad Dayr al Qadim (3.7 nm)
Naj` al Miznab (3.7 nm)
Naj` `Arab Hajir Isna (1.3 nm)
Naj` al Ma`allat (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HELX LXR Medium LUXOR INTL Luxor 24 nm N 25 Air Arabia, Air Cairo, Alexandria Airlines, Austrian Airlines, EgyptAir, Flynas, Jazeera Airways, Meridiana, Neos, Nesma Airlines, Niki, Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Smart Aviation Company, SunExpress Deutschland, Thomson Airways, Wings of Lebanon
FR2254 Small DARAW 58 nm S 155
FR2246 Small BIR ABU RAHAL 56 nm E 108
HEMK HMB Medium Sohag International Airport Sohag 74 nm N 326 AMC Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Cairo, EgyptAir, FlyEgypt, Flynas, Jazeera Airways
HESN ASW Medium ASWAN INTL Aswan 82 nm S 168 Air Leisure, EgyptAir, Flynas, Wings of Lebanon
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm E Esna
3.5 nm SE Monastery of the Martyrs
4.2 nm NW Monastery of Saint Matthew the Potter
10.1 nm N El-Mo'alla
10.8 nm N Gebelein
11.8 nm N List of Global Boundary Stratotype Sections and Points


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:56 2016