San Carlos de Limon, Ecuador Page

Other names: San Carlos de Limón

World:Ecuador:Morona-Santiago
Latitude -3.2172 Longitude -78.4281 Altitude (feet) 2716
Lat (DMS) 3° 13' 2S Long (DMS) 78° 25' 41W Altitude (meters) 827
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 363

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

San Carlos de Limon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San Carlos de Limon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San Carlos de Limon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tsuntsuin (1.2 nm)
San Luis de Miachi (1.5 nm)
Tucumbatsa (6.6 nm)
San Juan Bosco (8.7 nm)
Veintisiete de Noviembre (1.4 nm)
Santiago de Pananza (4.3 nm)
San Miguel de Conchay (5.1 nm)
Santa Rosa de Pananza (5.7 nm)
La Esperanza (6.3 nm)
San Jose (7.6 nm)
San Rafael (8.2 nm)
Pan de Azucar (8.2 nm)
Zaravintza (9.0 nm)
Warintza (9.7 nm) San Pedro de Apondios (3.4 nm)
Pumpu (4.1 nm)
Wakanteis (6.5 nm)
Asavo (7.0 nm)
San Luis Tsunkil (8.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SEGZ Small GUALAQUIZA Santiago 14 nm S 213
SEPC Small PATUCA Patuca 29 nm N 19
SECU CUE Medium MARISCAL LAMAR Cuenca 38 nm W 300 Avianca Ecuador, LATAM Ecuador, TAME
SETM LOH Small CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ La Toma 73 nm W 230 Línea Aérea Cuencana, TAME
FR38173 Heli Aviandina Heliport Machala 91 nm W 268
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.6 nm SE Tiwintza detachment
21.2 nm S Corriente Resources
26.1 nm E 78th meridian west
29.5 nm NW El Pan Canton


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:49:13 2016