Pan de Azucar, Ecuador Page

Other names: Pan de Azúcar

World:Ecuador:Morona-Santiago
Latitude -3.1000 Longitude -78.5000 Altitude (feet) 5246
Lat (DMS) 3° 6' 0S Long (DMS) 78° 30' 0W Altitude (meters) 1598
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1495

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pan de Azucar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pan de Azucar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pan de Azucar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Juan Bosco (2.2 nm) Indanza (4.1 nm)
Flor de Bosque (4.8 nm)
Plan del Milagro (4.9 nm)
San Antonio (7.9 nm)
San Rafael (0.7 nm)
San Jose (1.4 nm)
La Esperanza (2.7 nm)
San Miguel de Conchay (4.5 nm)
Zaravintza (6.6 nm)
San Salvador (7.6 nm)
Tinkimientza (13.5 nm)
Yunguma (14.0 nm)
Santa Rosa de Pananza (2.6 nm)
Santiago de Pananza (4.1 nm)
Veintisiete de Noviembre (6.8 nm)
San Luis de Miachi (7.2 nm)
San Carlos de Limon (8.2 nm)
Tsuntsuin (8.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SEGZ Small GUALAQUIZA Santiago 19 nm S 191
FR38608 MZD Small Méndez Airport Santiago de Méndez 24 nm N 26
SECU CUE Medium MARISCAL LAMAR Cuenca 31 nm W 293 Avianca Ecuador, LATAM Ecuador, TAME
SETM LOH Small CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ La Toma 74 nm S 224 Línea Aérea Cuencana, TAME
FR38173 Heli Aviandina Heliport Machala 88 nm W 263
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.3 nm NW El Pan Canton
26.8 nm SE Tiwintza detachment
27.0 nm W Santa Ana, Azuay
28.5 nm S Corriente Resources


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:48:51 2016