Las Penas, Ecuador Page

Other names: Las Peñas

World:Ecuador:Morona-Santiago
Latitude -3.5050 Longitude -78.5310 Altitude (feet) 2916
Lat (DMS) 3° 30' 18S Long (DMS) 78° 31' 52W Altitude (meters) 888
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 779

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Las Penas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Las Penas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Las Penas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Conguime (1.2 nm)
Centro Shuara La Inmaculada (2.4 nm)
Tutos (3.3 nm)
Bomboiza (4.4 nm)
Campanaka Entza (2.3 nm)
Fatima (2.8 nm)
San Jose (2.9 nm)
Valle del Quimi (4.8 nm)
Las Penas (0.8 nm)
Finca El Porvenir (1.6 nm)
Chuchumbleza (1.8 nm)
Finca El Carmen (2.7 nm)
Finca La Fortuna (3.2 nm)
Paquintza (3.3 nm)
Guisme (3.8 nm)
Centro Miasi (4.2 nm)
Quimi (4.3 nm)
Finca San Antonio (4.5 nm)
Proveduria (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SEGZ Small GUALAQUIZA Santiago 5 nm N 336
SECU CUE Medium MARISCAL LAMAR Cuenca 45 nm N 323 Avianca Ecuador, LATAM Ecuador, TAME
FR38165 Small Loja Airport Loja 47 nm W 241
SETM LOH Small CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ La Toma 58 nm W 239 Línea Aérea Cuencana, TAME
SERO ETR Medium CORONEL ARTILLERIA VICTOR LARREA Santa Rosa 86 nm W 272 TAME
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm SE Corriente Resources
16.8 nm E Tiwintza detachment
25.0 nm W Yacuambi Canton
29.7 nm S 4th parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:48:38 2016