Centro Miasi, Ecuador Page

Other names: Centro Miasí

World:Ecuador:Zamora-Chinchipe
Latitude -3.5549 Longitude -78.5790 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 3° 33' 18S Long (DMS) 78° 34' 44W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Centro Miasi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Centro Miasi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Centro Miasi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shiramentza (1.8 nm)
Centro Shuara Kunchaim (2.1 nm)
Centro Shuara La Inmaculada (1.9 nm)
Conguime (3.3 nm)
Guisme (0.5 nm)
Finca La Fortuna (1.3 nm)
Finca San Antonio (1.6 nm)
Finca El Carmen (2.1 nm)
Paquintza (2.1 nm)
Finca El Porvenir (2.8 nm)
Chuchumbleza (3.0 nm)
Las Penas (3.6 nm)
Quimi (3.7 nm)
Maycuantza (1.9 nm)
La Palmira (2.0 nm)
Finca La Victoria (2.4 nm)
Finca El Dorado (3.3 nm)
Shaimi (3.4 nm)
Quimbuimi (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SEGZ Small GUALAQUIZA Santiago 7 nm N 5
FR38165 Small Loja Airport Loja 43 nm W 243
SECU CUE Medium MARISCAL LAMAR Cuenca 46 nm N 328 Avianca Ecuador, LATAM Ecuador, TAME
SETM LOH Small CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ La Toma 54 nm W 240 Línea Aérea Cuencana, TAME
SERO ETR Medium CORONEL ARTILLERIA VICTOR LARREA Santa Rosa 84 nm W 274 TAME
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm E Corriente Resources
20.2 nm E Tiwintza detachment
21.4 nm W Yacuambi Canton
27.0 nm S 4th parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:50:08 2016