Jumon, Ecuador Page

Other names: Jumón

World:Ecuador:El Oro
Latitude -3.4538 Longitude -80.0053 Altitude (feet) 183
Lat (DMS) 3° 27' 14S Long (DMS) 80° 0' 19W Altitude (meters) 55
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24488

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jumon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jumon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jumon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dos Bocas (1.7 nm)
Cabo Lampa (1.8 nm)
Puerto La Pitahaya (4.7 nm)
Los Atajos (1.4 nm)
Eldeli (1.4 nm)
Motuche (5.2 nm)
Puerto La Merenciana (0.4 nm)
Puerto Pital (1.3 nm)
Santa Rosa (2.8 nm)
Los Cerritos (3.5 nm)
Rio de Las Canas (4.4 nm)
Miraflores (0.7 nm)
San Jacinto (1.2 nm)
San Jose (2.1 nm)
Hacienda Pesantes (3.1 nm)
San Agustin (3.5 nm)
Bellavista (3.6 nm)
El Sauce (4.6 nm)
San Antonio (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45915 Small Coronel Artilleria Victor Larrea Airport Santa Rosa 1 nm E 56
SERO ETR Medium CORONEL ARTILLERIA VICTOR LARREA Santa Rosa 1 nm E 55 TAME
FR2203 Small BANASUR 10 nm E 51
FR38173 Heli Aviandina Heliport Machala 11 nm N 12
SPME TBP Medium PEDRO CANGA Tumbes 23 nm W 255 LATAM Perú
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NE List of airports in Ecuador
2.6 nm E Santa Rosa, El Oro
11.3 nm N Puerto Bolívar
11.4 nm N General Manuel Serrano Airport
11.5 nm N El Oro Province
11.5 nm N Machala
12.2 nm N Estadio 9 de Mayo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:50:23 2016