Penon Blanco, Colombia Page

Other names: Peñon Blanco

World:Colombia:Tolima
Latitude 4.4916 Longitude -75.0668 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 4° 29' 30N Long (DMS) 75° 4' 0W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15414

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Penon Blanco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Penon Blanco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Penon Blanco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Bernardo (0.5 nm)
El Retiro (1.9 nm)
Buenavista (2.3 nm)
La Elisa (2.4 nm)
El Mango (2.5 nm)
Las Brisas (2.7 nm)
La Ceiba (3.3 nm)
El Colegio (3.7 nm)
La Esperanza (4.0 nm)
El Espejo (4.2 nm)
San Juan (3.0 nm) Chumba (2.5 nm)
San Luis (3.2 nm)
Moyones (3.4 nm)
Calicanto (4.0 nm)
Caserio de Santa Lucia (2.0 nm)
Cerco de Piedra (2.5 nm)
El Cardon (2.9 nm)
Waterloo (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR37976 Small Leticia Airport Alvarado 2 nm E 130
FR37968 Small Calicanto Airport Alvarado 3 nm E 93
SKIB IBE Medium PERALES Ibague 5 nm S 223 Avianca, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia
FR41855 Heli Beneficencia Del Tolima Heliport Ibagué 10 nm W 254
SKMZ MZL Medium LA NUBIA Manizales 40 nm N 323 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm SW Perales Airport
5.8 nm SW List of airports in Colombia
8.3 nm NE Alvarado, Tolima
8.3 nm W University of Ibagué
8.7 nm N Anzoátegui, Tolima
9.0 nm E Piedras
9.6 nm W Tolima State


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:05:01 2016