Moyones, Colombia Page

Other names: Mayones

World:Colombia:Tolima
Latitude 4.4836 Longitude -75.0111 Altitude (feet) 2014
Lat (DMS) 4° 29' 1N Long (DMS) 75° 0' 40W Altitude (meters) 613
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Moyones Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moyones Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moyones Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Luis (0.2 nm)
Cerco de Piedra (2.8 nm)
Penon Blanco (3.4 nm)
San Bernardo (3.9 nm)
El Cardon (4.5 nm)
Ventaquemada (1.8 nm)
Chumba (1.9 nm)
Boqueron (4.3 nm)
El Eden (2.4 nm)
Gongora (2.8 nm)
San Jose (3.2 nm)
El Hato de Doima (4.2 nm)
Calicanto (0.8 nm)
Los Cauchos (1.2 nm)
Waterloo (2.4 nm)
El Guayabo (3.0 nm)
La Bolsa (3.3 nm)
Doima (4.0 nm)
Chunche Alegre (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR37968 Small Calicanto Airport Alvarado 0 nm N 12
FR37966 Small Agua Blanca Airport Piedras 1 nm E 132
SKIB IBE Medium PERALES Ibague 8 nm W 243 Avianca, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia
FR41855 Heli Beneficencia Del Tolima Heliport Ibagué 13 nm W 260
SKMZ MZL Medium LA NUBIA Manizales 42 nm N 320 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm E Piedras
6.2 nm NE Alvarado, Tolima
8.2 nm SW Perales Airport
8.2 nm SW List of airports in Colombia
10.4 nm NW Anzoátegui, Tolima
10.6 nm SE Coello, Tolima
11.4 nm W University of Ibagué


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:56:42 2016