Escobal, Colombia Page

Other names: El Escobal

World:Colombia:Tolima
Latitude 4.3775 Longitude -75.0692 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 4° 22' 39N Long (DMS) 75° 4' 9W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26045

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Escobal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Escobal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Escobal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Guacan (3.1 nm)
El Rincon (3.5 nm)
El Zorro (4.3 nm)
San Rafael (4.5 nm)
Sevilla (4.8 nm)
Cauchitos (4.9 nm)
Arrayanal (1.5 nm)
El Reposo (2.3 nm)
El Cardon (4.0 nm)
Cerco de Piedra (4.8 nm)
Waterloo (4.9 nm)
La Laja (1.3 nm)
El Paraiso (2.8 nm)
San Javier (3.6 nm)
El Aceituno (4.5 nm)
Buenos Aires (2.8 nm)
La Palma (3.7 nm)
Los Geranios (4.5 nm)
Payande (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR37980 Small El Escobal Airport Ibague 1 nm N 355
FR37977 Small San Javier Airport Piedras 2 nm E 54
SKIB IBE Medium PERALES Ibague 4 nm W 304 Avianca, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia
FR41855 Heli Beneficencia Del Tolima Heliport Ibagué 11 nm W 291
SKAR AXM Medium EL EDEN Armenia 41 nm W 276 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Air Panama, Avianca, Spirit Airlines, VivaColombia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm W List of airports in Colombia
4.6 nm NW Perales Airport
8.8 nm NW University of Ibagué
9.4 nm W Tolima State
9.5 nm W Estadio Manuel Murillo Toro
9.5 nm E Coello, Tolima
10.4 nm W Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Ibagué


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:04:27 2016