Puerto Samaria, Colombia Page

Other names: Puerto Samaría

World:Colombia:Quindio
Latitude 4.5514 Longitude -75.8739 Altitude (feet) 2762
Lat (DMS) 4° 33' 5N Long (DMS) 75° 52' 26W Altitude (meters) 841
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8457

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Puerto Samaria Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puerto Samaria Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puerto Samaria Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Isidro (1.7 nm)
El Chuzo (2.9 nm)
Miravalles (3.3 nm)
Sinu (5.2 nm)
Obando (6.2 nm)
Villa Rodas (3.9 nm)
Puerto Alejandria (4.4 nm)
Puerto Valle (5.1 nm)
Cruces (5.7 nm)
Coloradas (6.4 nm)
La Grecia (6.8 nm)
El Jazmin (6.8 nm)
El Cuzco (3.5 nm)
La Esmeralda (4.3 nm)
Once Casas (4.6 nm)
El Laurel (4.7 nm)
La Suiza (5.7 nm)
El Castillo (5.9 nm)
Riveralta (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38027 Small Hacienda La Elvira Airport Obando 4 nm N 324
FR41846 Heli Cofa Montenegro Heliport Montenegro 5 nm E 116
SKAR AXM Medium EL EDEN Armenia 8 nm E 132 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Air Panama, Avianca, Spirit Airlines, VivaColombia
SKPE PEI Medium MATECANA Pereira 17 nm N 27 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Aexpa, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, VivaColombia
SKMZ MZL Medium LA NUBIA Manizales 37 nm N 40 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm NW Obando, Valle del Cauca
7.4 nm E Montenegro, Quindío
7.5 nm SE La Tebaida, Quindío
8.8 nm SE El Edén International Airport
8.8 nm SE List of airports in Colombia
8.9 nm NE Quimbaya, Quindío
9.3 nm N Cartago, Valle del Cauca


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:58:47 2016