Puerto Alejandria, Colombia Page

Other names: Puerto Alejandría

World:Colombia:Quindio
Latitude 4.6222 Longitude -75.8528 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 4° 37' 20N Long (DMS) 75° 51' 10W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5607

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Puerto Alejandria Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puerto Alejandria Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puerto Alejandria Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Villa Rodas (1.9 nm)
Cruces (4.6 nm)
El Chuzo (5.6 nm)
Puerto Valle (0.7 nm)
Coloradas (2.1 nm)
La Grecia (3.0 nm)
Modin (3.9 nm)
La Estrella (4.4 nm)
Piedra de Moler (5.3 nm)
Zaragoza (6.3 nm)
El Jazmin (3.1 nm)
El Laurel (3.9 nm)
Alcala (5.3 nm)
Quimbaya (5.4 nm)
Playa Verde (5.5 nm)
El Castillo (6.0 nm)
Puerto Samaria (4.4 nm)
San Isidro (4.5 nm)
El Cuzco (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38027 Small Hacienda La Elvira Airport Obando 4 nm W 266
FR41846 Heli Cofa Montenegro Heliport Montenegro 7 nm S 149
SKAR AXM Medium EL EDEN Armenia 11 nm S 153 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Air Panama, Avianca, Spirit Airlines, VivaColombia
SKPE PEI Medium MATECANA Pereira 13 nm N 30 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Aexpa, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, VivaColombia
SKMZ MZL Medium LA NUBIA Manizales 33 nm N 43 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm SW Obando, Valle del Cauca
6.0 nm NW Cartago, Valle del Cauca
6.2 nm E Quimbaya, Quindío
6.4 nm NW Roman Catholic Diocese of Cartago in Colombia
6.7 nm NE Alcalá, Valle del Cauca
7.0 nm SE Montenegro, Quindío
8.4 nm NE Ulloa, Colombia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:00:22 2016