El Meson, Colombia Page

Other names: El Mesón

World:Colombia:Quindio
Latitude 4.5350 Longitude -75.7411 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 4° 32' 6N Long (DMS) 75° 44' 28W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 213545

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Meson Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Meson Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Meson Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Castillo (2.5 nm)
La Suiza (2.8 nm)
La Esmeralda (4.1 nm)
Once Casas (4.2 nm)
La Julia (1.5 nm)
Montenegro (2.0 nm)
La Frontera (2.4 nm)
Pueblorrico (2.9 nm)
La Siria (4.3 nm)
Santa Rita (1.8 nm)
Puerto Espejo (2.4 nm)
Villarazo (3.0 nm)
Armenia (3.6 nm)
Piamonte (4.1 nm)
La Pola (4.1 nm)
Murillo (2.2 nm)
El Caimo (4.1 nm)
La Espanola (4.2 nm)
El Eden (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38016 Small El Cedrito Airport Armenia 1 nm N 38
FR41846 Heli Cofa Montenegro Heliport Montenegro 3 nm W 239
SKAR AXM Medium EL EDEN Armenia 5 nm S 197 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Air Panama, Avianca, Spirit Airlines, VivaColombia
SKPE PEI Medium MATECANA Pereira 16 nm N 0 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Aexpa, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, VivaColombia
SKMZ MZL Medium LA NUBIA Manizales 33 nm N 29 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N Montenegro, Quindío
2.8 nm SE 2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup
2.8 nm SE Estadio Centenario (Armenia, Colombia)
3.2 nm SE 1999 Armenia, Colombia earthquake
3.5 nm E Buenavista, Quindío
4.1 nm E Roman Catholic Diocese of Armenia
5.0 nm E University of Quindío


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:56:52 2016