Katchel, Cameroon Page

Other names: Kadjel

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.4343 Longitude 14.4482 Altitude (feet) 1236
Lat (DMS) 10° 26' 3N Long (DMS) 14° 26' 54E Altitude (meters) 376
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25262

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Katchel Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katchel Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katchel Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Matfay (4.3 nm)
Djoubao (4.7 nm)
Mayo Bahehel (5.1 nm)
Nanikalou (5.2 nm)
Larie (2.7 nm)
Domayo Matfay (3.9 nm)
Memeyel (4.5 nm)
Mogom (5.0 nm)
Meleme (5.3 nm)
Galare (5.4 nm)
Bembel (2.0 nm)
Tchaouake (2.3 nm)
Kessouo (2.8 nm)
Gay Gay (4.2 nm)
Ouro Mala (5.1 nm)
Mindif (2.3 nm)
Ouro Guilaho (3.5 nm)
Mayel Modibo (3.9 nm)
Dir Bagarmire (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 11 nm W 275 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 20 nm S 180
FKKJ GXX Small Yagoua Airport Yagoua 46 nm E 95
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 91 nm S 224 Camair-Co
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 117 nm N 316 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm SW Mindif
11.3 nm W Salak Airport
11.3 nm W List of airports in Cameroon
11.8 nm NW Stade Municipal (Maroua)
12.5 nm NW Roman Catholic Diocese of Maroua–Mokolo
12.5 nm NW Maroua


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:04 2016