Itere, Cameroon Page

Other names: Itéré

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.9689 Longitude 13.7980 Altitude (feet) 1745
Lat (DMS) 10° 58' 8N Long (DMS) 13° 47' 53E Altitude (meters) 531
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9557

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Itere Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Itere Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Itere Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ridoua (2.1 nm)
Rtawa (2.2 nm)
Dourouk (2.6 nm)
Yaro (3.0 nm)
Krawa (1.4 nm)
Roua (1.9 nm)
Ldinla (2.0 nm)
Zelevet (2.2 nm)
Tchebe-Tchebe (2.8 nm)
Daouchouf (3.2 nm)
Vourkaza (1.3 nm)
Zele (2.4 nm)
Dzaba (3.4 nm)
Mbouzom (3.4 nm)
Rtere (1.2 nm)
Oudal (1.3 nm)
Moudoukoua (1.7 nm)
Oudal (1.8 nm)
Mstrar (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 41 nm S 138 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 64 nm S 143
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 67 nm N 321 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FR47109 Small Léré Airport Léré 82 nm S 164
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 101 nm S 194 Camair-Co
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NW 11th parallel north
3.8 nm SE Diy-Gid-Biy
5.2 nm S Mandara Mountains
5.2 nm S Mount Oupay
6.4 nm E Modzogo
7.6 nm N Gwoza massacre
7.6 nm W A13 highway (Nigeria)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:04 2016