Mstrar, Cameroon Page

Other names: Mtseukar

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.9149 Longitude 13.8023 Altitude (feet) 2552
Lat (DMS) 10° 54' 54N Long (DMS) 13° 48' 8E Altitude (meters) 777
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9387

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mstrar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mstrar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mstrar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Douval (1.3 nm)
Dourouk (2.6 nm)
Batalao (3.1 nm)
Oudal (1.9 nm)
Moudoukoua (1.9 nm)
Oudal (2.0 nm)
Rtere (2.3 nm)
Zele (2.8 nm)
Mandoussa (2.1 nm)
Ouzal (2.4 nm)
Zaroura (2.5 nm)
Madakoua (2.9 nm)
Gouala (3.0 nm)
Guedza (3.1 nm)
Biguide (1.0 nm)
Oupay (1.9 nm)
Mavoumay (2.6 nm)
Mazay (2.7 nm)
Hije (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 38 nm S 136 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 62 nm S 142
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 70 nm N 323 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FR47109 Small Léré Airport Léré 79 nm S 163
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 98 nm S 195 Camair-Co
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm E Diy-Gid-Biy
2.2 nm SW Mandara Mountains
2.2 nm SW Mount Oupay
5.5 nm N 11th parallel north
6.9 nm NE Modzogo
8.9 nm NW A13 highway (Nigeria)
10.5 nm S Mayo-Tsanaga


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:03 2016