Soukrou, Cameroon Page

Other names: Souroko

World:Cameroon:Adamaoua
Latitude 7.5167 Longitude 13.4500 Altitude (feet) 3576
Lat (DMS) 7° 31' 0N Long (DMS) 13° 26' 60E Altitude (meters) 1089
Time zone (est) Africa/Douala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Soukrou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Soukrou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Soukrou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bagarni (4.0 nm)
Yoko (6.4 nm)
Denma (10.9 nm)
Matakoro (11.9 nm)
Mann (10.0 nm)
Gop (11.0 nm)
Gop (11.6 nm)
Sy (12.2 nm)
Lere (6.3 nm) Anloua (6.1 nm)
Margol (6.4 nm)
Korianga (6.4 nm)
Marcol (6.7 nm)
Ro (7.0 nm)
Djaoro Nana (8.9 nm)
Djaoro Sambo (9.4 nm)
Mbi Djoro (10.6 nm)
Mbiassoro (11.0 nm)
Malat (11.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKN NGE Medium NGAOUNDERE N'Gaoundéré 11 nm S 145 Camair-Co
FKKT Small Tibati Airport Tibati 78 nm S 218
FKAB Small Banyo Airport Banyo 107 nm W 245
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm S Adamawa Region
11.6 nm SE List of airports in Cameroon
11.6 nm SE Ngaoundéré Airport
13.5 nm SE Ngaoundéré Central Station
13.9 nm SE Roman Catholic Diocese of Ngaoundéré
14.2 nm SE Battle of Ngaundere


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:06:46 2016