Waqugu, China Page

Other names: 瓦曲古

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.0243 Longitude 103.0840 Altitude (feet) 8599
Lat (DMS) 28° 1' 27N Long (DMS) 103° 5' 2E Altitude (meters) 2620
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9165

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Waqugu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waqugu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waqugu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Wajianwo
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gebudu (1.2 nm)
Qiahejue (1.7 nm)
Xiaxialuo (2.2 nm)
Gewucun (2.4 nm)
Mamu Jiagu (1.7 nm)
Jizilaiwu (1.8 nm)
Jizinawu (1.8 nm)
Moni (2.0 nm)
Xixiache (2.7 nm)
Laqienada (1.4 nm)
Gegu (1.6 nm)
Ejue (2.3 nm)
Er'aqian (0.7 nm)
Che'amen (1.3 nm)
Riha (1.5 nm)
Jingluo (2.1 nm)
Teboshe (2.4 nm)
Jiabuwayibu (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 47 nm W 267 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 55 nm S 139 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 90 nm E 58 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 106 nm N 15
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 112 nm S 217 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.4 nm W Zhaojue County
21.1 nm S Jinyang County
30.2 nm S Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
27.9 nm NE List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:51 2016