Waji, China Page

Other names: 瓦几

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.8594 Longitude 103.4450 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 27° 51' 34N Long (DMS) 103° 26' 42E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12013

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Waji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yikuo (2.1 nm)
Longwo (2.8 nm)
Choushuihe (1.2 nm)
Dagu (1.9 nm)
Yikoukou (1.9 nm)
Lujia Pingzi (2.0 nm)
Yanjiao (0.8 nm)
Tanzi (0.8 nm)
Niupingzi (1.8 nm)
Lazu (2.4 nm)
Reshuihe (2.5 nm)
Jiujiu Fangzi (2.5 nm)
Jinjiang (2.7 nm)
Wenjue (1.4 nm)
Zhemugou (2.4 nm)
Xishan (2.5 nm)
Maluxi (2.5 nm)
Xiazhai (2.9 nm)
Luomubo (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 36 nm S 152 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 67 nm W 276 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 81 nm E 45 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 118 nm W 228 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.5 nm SW Jinyang County
20.8 nm N Yongshan County
22.4 nm N List of power stations in China
23.6 nm SW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:08:47 2016