Tongchanggou, China Page

Other names: 铜厂沟

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.9642 Longitude 102.6287 Altitude (feet) 6122
Lat (DMS) 28° 57' 51N Long (DMS) 102° 37' 43E Altitude (meters) 1865
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7343

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tongchanggou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongchanggou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongchanggou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pingzishang (1.5 nm)
Wazitou (2.0 nm)
Shangguan (2.3 nm)
Jianghuoshan (2.7 nm)
Wagelou (2.8 nm)
Wagulu (2.9 nm)
Dapusa (3.2 nm)
Shanglanbao (0.7 nm)
Motuizui (0.9 nm)
Zhongboluo (1.6 nm)
Kejiapu (2.2 nm)
Mama (2.3 nm)
Dabu (2.6 nm)
Waping (2.8 nm)
Chuandonggou (1.5 nm)
Juebiegou (2.4 nm)
Huanglaba (3.1 nm)
Mofanggou (3.2 nm)
Luoma (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 63 nm S 201 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 69 nm E 47
FR40948 Medium Qionglai Air Base 101 nm N 25
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 114 nm S 148 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm NE Ganluo County
12.1 nm S Spiral (railway)
18.3 nm NE List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
18.3 nm NE List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:56:35 2016