Piliu, China Page

Other names: 皮柳

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.7965 Longitude 102.1960 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 27° 47' 47N Long (DMS) 102° 11' 46E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26373

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Piliu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Piliu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Piliu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaocao (1.4 nm)
Zhuangbu (2.1 nm)
Sanhe (2.2 nm)
Chengbu (2.3 nm)
Jiweishang (2.4 nm)
Dazhuang (2.6 nm)
Yongxing (1.5 nm)
Ma'anshan (1.7 nm)
Baitukan (2.2 nm)
Weiqiang (3.0 nm)
Yulong (2.9 nm)
Huolong (0.5 nm)
Zhoutun (0.8 nm)
Adeli (1.8 nm)
Dacuncun (1.1 nm)
Zhonghe (1.8 nm)
Wangjia (2.2 nm)
Jingjiu (2.5 nm)
Tangjiabu (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 11 nm N 357 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 78 nm S 195 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 77 nm W 258 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NW List of HVDC projects
7.3 nm NE List of life zones by region
11.6 nm N Xichang Qingshan Airport
14.5 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
14.5 nm W List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:26 2016