Longdong, China Page

Other names: 龙洞

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.9819 Longitude 103.4610 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 27° 58' 55N Long (DMS) 103° 27' 40E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9398

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longdong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longdong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longdong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Malu Liangzi (0.6 nm)
Taojiagou (1.6 nm)
Yueliangyan (2.1 nm)
Gangou (2.6 nm)
Ximaxi (1.0 nm)
Kaping (1.5 nm)
Xiakaha Pingzi (1.9 nm)
Kahaluo (1.4 nm)
Niugundang (1.8 nm)
Yanziyan (2.3 nm)
Yangjiawan (2.8 nm)
Wangjia Liangzi (2.8 nm)
Songlong (0.5 nm)
Duanjiaba (1.3 nm)
Dawanzi (2.2 nm)
Banpo (2.3 nm)
Yizi (2.4 nm)
Dayandong (3.1 nm)
Xinfangzi (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 42 nm S 158 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 67 nm W 270 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 75 nm E 49 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 123 nm W 226 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.7 nm NE Yongshan County
15.1 nm N List of power stations in China
19.3 nm NE List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
19.3 nm NE List of largest hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:22 2016