Kaifeng, China Page

Other names: 开封,Кайфэн,Кайфэн

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.7696 Longitude 105.3852 Altitude (feet) 1837
Lat (DMS) 31° 46' 11N Long (DMS) 105° 23' 7E Altitude (meters) 559
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23592

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaifeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaifeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaifeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longqiao (1.8 nm)
Gaoya (2.0 nm)
Baimiansi (2.4 nm)
Baitu (2.4 nm)
You'ai (1.0 nm)
Loufangba (1.8 nm)
Tongba (1.9 nm)
Zhongying (2.5 nm)
Zhaojiashan (2.5 nm)
Yongsheng (3.2 nm)
Longhu (3.1 nm)
Shengli (3.4 nm)
Gaoshan (1.8 nm) Heping (0.6 nm)
Shaojiaba (1.9 nm)
Qingxi (2.0 nm)
Tumen (2.4 nm)
Huangjiachang (3.3 nm)
Miaowan (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUGU GYS Medium Guangyuan Airport Guangyuan 40 nm N 23 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines
ZUMY MIG Medium Mianyang Airport Mianyang 38 nm W 238 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, GX Airlines , Hebei Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tibet Airlines, XiamenAir
ZUNC NAO Small Nanchong Airport Nanchong 70 nm S 145 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUGH GHN Small Guanghan Airport Civil Aviation Flight University of China 73 nm W 227
FR40939 Medium Chengdu Air Base 97 nm W 229
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.9 nm W Xuzhou Town
14.0 nm SW Zitong County
24.9 nm E List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
24.9 nm E List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:38:41 2016