Gewu, China Page

Other names: 革吾

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.0141 Longitude 103.0369 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 28° 0' 51N Long (DMS) 103° 2' 13E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8661

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gewu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gewu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gewu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gumo (1.6 nm)
Majue (2.5 nm)
Xiaxialuo (1.1 nm)
Tebuluo (1.6 nm)
Xiawaque (1.7 nm)
Qiahejue (1.9 nm)
Jizilaiwu (2.4 nm)
Jizinawu (2.5 nm)
Gebudu (1.5 nm)
Jingluo (1.5 nm)
Er'aqian (2.0 nm)
Wajianwo (2.5 nm)
Gewucun (0.6 nm)
Jiwolada (1.1 nm)
Liemuqie'e (1.8 nm)
Zhaniyue (2.4 nm)
Xiazuwatuo (2.7 nm)
Daluo (2.9 nm)
Jiabulamu (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 45 nm W 268 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 56 nm S 137 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 92 nm E 59 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 107 nm N 16
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 110 nm S 217 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.0 nm W Zhaojue County
21.3 nm S Jinyang County
27.7 nm NW Spiral (railway)
30.2 nm S Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:35 2016