Gengsa, China Page

Other names: 更萨

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 32.5390 Longitude 97.7483 Altitude (feet) 11853
Lat (DMS) 32° 32' 20N Long (DMS) 97° 44' 54E Altitude (meters) 3612
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gengsa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gengsa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gengsa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Epu (1.3 nm)
Xiala (1.7 nm)
Elariwa (2.3 nm)
Dongzhong (3.4 nm)
Zonglong (3.6 nm)
Zhengtong (3.7 nm)
Gesang (0.2 nm) Niangba (1.0 nm)
Mangda (2.2 nm)
Shengba (3.0 nm)
Ri'amaoji (3.0 nm)
Xiazongwopi (3.2 nm)
Dingke (4.0 nm)
Lajice (1.6 nm)
Momogong (2.9 nm)
Dawangtuo (3.2 nm)
Gangduo (3.2 nm)
Laixiu (3.3 nm)
Bayigong (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 40 nm W 296 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.0 nm NW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
12.7 nm SE Dainkognubma
15.0 nm NE Jomda County
15.2 nm SE 98th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:45:04 2016