Laixiu, China Page

Other names: 莱朽

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 32.4969 Longitude 97.7907 Altitude (feet) 11049
Lat (DMS) 32° 29' 49N Long (DMS) 97° 47' 27E Altitude (meters) 3367
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laixiu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laixiu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laixiu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gangduo (0.6 nm)
Momogong (1.0 nm)
Dawangtuo (1.8 nm)
Lajice (2.3 nm)
Mangda (1.2 nm)
Shengba (1.9 nm)
Niangba (2.9 nm)
Ri'amaoji (3.2 nm)
Gengsa (3.3 nm)
Dingke (1.0 nm)
Shagacun (1.4 nm)
Moxika (3.0 nm)
Niexiegong (3.2 nm)
Bayigong (0.9 nm)
Zhongqin (1.5 nm)
Tangguoda (2.2 nm)
Niepeika (2.4 nm)
Bisegong (3.2 nm)
Gabaonong (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 43 nm W 298 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm SE Dainkognubma
10.6 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
12.1 nm SE 98th meridian east
15.7 nm NE Jomda County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:04 2016