Gantang, China Page

Other names: 干塘

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 26.9334 Longitude 101.9880 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 26° 56' 0N Long (DMS) 101° 59' 17E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9983

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gantang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gantang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gantang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yakoutian (1.5 nm)
Maiziping (3.2 nm)
Zaogutian (3.7 nm)
Leipo (1.6 nm)
Xiaodong (2.8 nm)
Xincun (3.2 nm)
Hengshan (3.1 nm)
Ganhaizi (3.5 nm)
Madaozi (4.1 nm)
Haita (0.9 nm)
Tiechangqing (1.9 nm)
Dashashu (3.0 nm)
Lianhe (3.8 nm)
Yejia (1.5 nm)
Yejiacun (1.5 nm)
Siwan (2.6 nm)
Sihai (2.7 nm)
Siyisan Linchang (3.1 nm)
Ganhe (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 25 nm S 203 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 64 nm N 9 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 71 nm S 184
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 74 nm W 299 China Eastern Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 111 nm S 217
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE Miyi County
7.1 nm E List of artificial whitewater courses
13.0 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
13.0 nm SW List of power stations in China
13.0 nm SW List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:02:31 2016