Dianjiping, China Page

Other names: 淀基坪

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.6715 Longitude 103.6120 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 28° 40' 17N Long (DMS) 103° 36' 43E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11338

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dianjiping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dianjiping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dianjiping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Landang'er (0.8 nm)
Daijiagou (1.0 nm)
Youfanggeng (1.9 nm)
Xujiashan (3.1 nm)
Sihetou (3.2 nm)
Shuangxi'ao (1.0 nm)
Luojiaping (1.9 nm)
Huaqiuping (2.5 nm)
Baiguoping (3.0 nm)
Minzhu (2.9 nm)
Liangfengding (3.3 nm)
Liaoyeping (3.4 nm)
Zhugenxi (3.6 nm)
Taiping (2.0 nm)
Datianba (2.1 nm)
Xuefeng (2.2 nm)
Hongshiban (3.2 nm)
Fangjiagou (1.9 nm)
Liumuxi (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 49 nm E 80 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 63 nm N 0
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 81 nm S 174 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 85 nm W 241 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm NW Mabian Yi Autonomous County
13.6 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
18.7 nm E Suijiang County
18.7 nm E Pingshan County, Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:02 2016