Dawantou, China Page

Other names: 大湾头

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.8225 Longitude 104.0845 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 28° 49' 21N Long (DMS) 104° 5' 4E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21019

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dawantou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dawantou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dawantou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Guanmuba (1.3 nm)
Yezhulin (2.2 nm)
Shimensi (2.7 nm)
Pipawan (2.7 nm)
Shaijin (0.6 nm)
Laoyingshi (1.2 nm)
Songxi (1.7 nm)
Shangzhou (1.8 nm)
Shibanpo (2.5 nm)
Aojiagou (2.7 nm)
Changbatou (2.9 nm)
Shimiaozi (1.4 nm)
Banjiudong (1.7 nm)
Dacunba (2.2 nm)
Changba (2.4 nm)
Dengjiashan (2.7 nm)
Zhongjian Fangzi (1.5 nm)
Huangnipo (3.0 nm)
Huihexi (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 24 nm E 93 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 59 nm N 335
ZULZ LZO Small Luzhou Airport Luzhou 68 nm E 88 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 91 nm S 191 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40948 Medium Qionglai Air Base 105 nm N 342
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm NW Shangzhou Town
9.6 nm SW Pingshan County, Sichuan
12.5 nm NW Muchuan County
13.5 nm S Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
14.1 nm S 104th meridian east
15.0 nm SW Suijiang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:41 2016