Daping, China Page

Other names: 大坪

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.7797 Longitude 108.3287 Altitude (feet) 5042
Lat (DMS) 31° 46' 47N Long (DMS) 108° 19' 43E Altitude (meters) 1536
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25396

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Daping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Luoxuantang (0.7 nm)
Xiangshuidong (1.9 nm)
Longwangba (2.5 nm)
Sanchawan (3.2 nm)
Huangbaichang (1.6 nm)
Dengzhanwo (2.7 nm)
Xinfangzi (2.8 nm)
Zhangjiaping (3.5 nm)
Fanshouping (2.1 nm)
Huangshan (2.8 nm)
Qiaobazui (3.1 nm)
Huilongba (1.4 nm)
Caochangba (1.7 nm)
Huangshacao (2.3 nm)
Qinjia (2.8 nm)
Qinjiacao (2.9 nm)
Xiazaojiaoba (3.3 nm)
Zaojiaoba (3.5 nm)
Shangzaojiaoba (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUWX WXN Small Wanxian Airport Wanxian 58 nm S 174 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Express Airlines, Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 63 nm N 28
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 60 nm W 230 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 71 nm S 203
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 102 nm N 319 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.8 nm E Chengkou County
25.1 nm S Gaoqiao, Kai County
27.8 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 6th century BC
27.0 nm NW 108th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:37:50 2016