Dakengping, China Page

Other names: 大坑坪

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 25.0883 Longitude 112.4103 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 25° 5' 18N Long (DMS) 112° 24' 37E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19072

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dakengping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dakengping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dakengping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shuishang (2.3 nm)
Panshili (3.0 nm)
Changhe (3.7 nm)
Wenzichong (2.0 nm)
Fengmuping (2.0 nm)
Tiandongxin (2.0 nm)
Tongmuchong (2.7 nm)
Meishuchong (2.9 nm)
Tashanping (4.0 nm)
Liang'aochong (1.3 nm)
Yao'an (1.9 nm)
Hejiashan (2.4 nm)
Shawan (2.5 nm)
Gaoyangling (2.0 nm)
Dalubian (2.0 nm)
Jinzhushan (2.8 nm)
Jiulong (3.0 nm)
Daying (3.7 nm)
Jiugongdong (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 55 nm E 96
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 86 nm N 330 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 93 nm N 16
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
18.1 nm S Lianzhou, Lianzhou
30.2 nm SW 112th meridian east
33.6 nm SE Northern Guangdong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:12 2016