Yongding, China Page

Other names: 勇丁

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 29.0525 Longitude 99.0917 Altitude (feet) 10429
Lat (DMS) 29° 3' 9N Long (DMS) 99° 5' 30E Altitude (meters) 3178
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yongding Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongding Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongding Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zemu (2.4 nm)
Guiwu (3.9 nm)
Zhongmi (5.0 nm)
Rimuding (0.8 nm)
Namu (1.8 nm)
Jueding (2.2 nm)
Namulajiao (3.2 nm)
Langgelong (4.1 nm)
Dongla (4.2 nm)
Bengading (4.4 nm)
Xixiazhong (5.4 nm)
Zireding (3.6 nm)
Jiangxiagong (3.8 nm)
Zhongmu (3.8 nm)
Rudegong (4.1 nm)
Lajiao (1.4 nm)
Luoduo (2.9 nm)
Luomi (3.5 nm)
Buze (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 81 nm S 157 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 114 nm S 216
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm SW 99th meridian east
9.9 nm S Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
16.2 nm NW Qizhong
21.6 nm SE Dêrong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:24 2016