Rimuding, China Page

Other names: 日母丁

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 29.0638 Longitude 99.0840 Altitude (feet) 11187
Lat (DMS) 29° 3' 50N Long (DMS) 99° 5' 2E Altitude (meters) 3409
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rimuding Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rimuding Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rimuding Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jueding (1.5 nm) Namu (1.1 nm)
Namulajiao (2.5 nm)
Dongla (3.4 nm)
Bengading (3.8 nm)
Langgelong (3.8 nm)
Xixiazhong (4.6 nm)
Nanangong (4.9 nm)
Yanglagong (5.0 nm)
Jiangxiagong (3.7 nm)
Zireding (3.7 nm)
Zhongmu (4.4 nm)
Yongding (0.8 nm)
Lajiao (2.1 nm)
Zemu (2.5 nm)
Luoduo (3.5 nm)
Luomi (4.1 nm)
Guiwu (4.0 nm)
Buze (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 82 nm S 157 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 115 nm S 215
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm NW 99th meridian east
10.0 nm N Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
15.5 nm NW Qizhong
22.4 nm SE Dêrong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:25 2016