Xiya, China Page

Other names: 西芽

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.1381 Longitude 104.7710 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 24° 8' 17N Long (DMS) 104° 46' 16E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7599

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liduo Dazhai (3.2 nm)
Kuifu (3.6 nm)
Xiadouyue (3.9 nm)
Gela (1.5 nm)
Geyong (2.8 nm)
Libi (2.9 nm)
Nabei (3.3 nm)
Zheyue (4.2 nm)
Bannei (4.5 nm)
Zhepian (2.1 nm)
Keye (3.0 nm)
Zhenei (3.8 nm)
Tuojia (2.3 nm)
Zhezhuan (2.6 nm)
Xinzhai (3.2 nm)
Bacai (3.4 nm)
Banyi (3.5 nm)
Dongzhuo Shangzhai (3.8 nm)
Pozhe (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 42 nm S 215 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 57 nm N 10 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 57 nm W 244
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 79 nm W 309
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.7 nm NE 105th meridian east
27.5 nm NE Xilin County
28.8 nm S Hoàng Su Phì District
32.2 nm W Qiubei County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:05 2016