Wukoudong, China Page

Other names: 五口洞

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.8803 Longitude 104.5400 Altitude (feet) 3530
Lat (DMS) 22° 52' 49N Long (DMS) 104° 32' 24E Altitude (meters) 1075
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41805

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wukoudong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wukoudong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wukoudong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Caiyuanzi (1.3 nm)
Jiuli Shuitou (2.2 nm)
Shangbolong (2.2 nm)
Dazhai (2.3 nm)
Xiabolong (2.6 nm)
Xiaobabao (2.9 nm)
Babao Laozhai (3.0 nm)
Huatoushan (2.2 nm)
Sitaipo (2.7 nm)
Huashitou (2.8 nm)
Xiananjia (1.6 nm)
Nansong (1.9 nm)
Nanjia (2.0 nm)
Daliangzi (2.2 nm)
Xinbaozhai (3.0 nm)
Taojiawan (1.3 nm)
Xiatianfang (2.1 nm)
Wengwancun (2.1 nm)
Donggualin (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 42 nm N 343 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 63 nm N 322
FR44655 Small Yên Bái Air Base 70 nm S 165
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 123 nm S 224 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.2 nm NW Maguan County
13.0 nm S Xín Mần District
14.0 nm NE List of major power stations in Yunnan
17.3 nm NE Malipo County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:41 2016