Wenping, China Page

Other names: 文平

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.7688 Longitude 100.0500 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 24° 46' 8N Long (DMS) 100° 2' 60E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16524

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wenping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wenping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wenping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qingmenkou (1.7 nm)
Jinma (1.8 nm)
Weiba (2.0 nm)
Wuba (2.9 nm)
Wubaqing (3.0 nm)
Qingtou (1.1 nm)
Luomoshan (2.8 nm)
Juebalin (2.9 nm)
Sujia (3.3 nm)
Shabahe (3.7 nm)
Lishu (1.1 nm)
Ershama (1.5 nm)
Baila (2.0 nm)
Rigudi (2.9 nm)
Jinzhulin (3.2 nm)
Zhonglupi (3.4 nm)
Pingzhang (1.2 nm)
Huangtian (2.6 nm)
Aigu (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 54 nm N 15 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 50 nm W 289 China Eastern Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 55 nm N 42
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 61 nm S 181 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 85 nm W 255 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm SE List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
4.5 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan
4.6 nm SE List of power stations in China
5.5 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Thailand


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:23:09 2016